In re Palmer ( 2018 )
[…] low risk for violence.”
    DISCUSSION
    Palmer’s claim is based on the 2013 enactment of Senate Bill No. 260, which
    added provisions to the Penal Code relating to parole hearings for “youth offenders” who
    were 18 years of age or younger at the time of their controlling offense (i.e., that for
    which the longest period of imprisonment was imposed). (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, §§ 3046,
    subd. (c), 3051, 4801, subd. (c).) Later amendments raised the age of a “youth offender”
    first to 23 years of age or less and then to 25 years of age or less. (Stats. 2015, ch. 471,
    § 1; Stats. 2017, ch. 674, §§ 1, 2.)
    Section 4801 provides that the Board “shall give great weight to the diminished
    culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and
    subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant
    case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).) Similarly, section 3051 provides that any psychological
    evaluations and risk assessment instruments used by the Board “shall take into
    consideration the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark
    3