People v. Lopez CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] Lopez, supra, A159355,
    however, the evidence showed no plea (immigration safe or otherwise) was
    ever offered. (See also In re Alvernaz (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 924
    , 945 [rejecting
    petitioner’s self-serving statement about plea bargain where insufficiently
    corroborated by independent, objective evidence].)
    Lopez alternatively argues that, assuming there was no immigration
    safe plea, his trial counsel should have negotiated for one and the People
    should have offered one. Lopez offers no authority that supports this
    position. On the contrary, section 1016.3, subdivision (b) requires only that
    the prosecution “consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences
    in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just
    resolution.” Lopez has not shown that, but for his counsel’s alleged
    incompetence, it was reasonably probable that he would have received an
    immigration safe plea. (Vivar, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 529 [applying
    reasonable probability standard to prejudicial error analysis].) Nor has