Jacobs v. Sharp Healthcare CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] whether there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by
    amendment: if it can be, the trial court has abused its discretion and we
    reverse; if not, there has been no abuse of discretion and we affirm.” (Blank
    12
    v. Kirwan (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 311
    , 318.) “The burden of proving such
    reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Ibid.)
    II.
    The Trial Court Erred in Sustaining the Demurrer as to Jacobs’s Professional
    Negligence Claim as Time-Barred
    A.    Section 340.5
    The parties agree Jacobs’s first cause of action for professional
    negligence is governed by the statute of limitations prescribed by section
    340.5.13 “Section 340.5 provides that the time for commencement of an
    action for injury or death based on alleged professional negligence by a health
    care provider ‘shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after
    the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
    discovered, the injury, whichever [time period expires] first.’ ” (Gutierrez v.
    Mofid (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 892
    , 896 (Gutierrez).) Thus the statute sets forth two
    periods of limitation⎯a three-year outside period and a one-year discovery
    period, “both of which must be met.” (Rose v. Fife (1989) 
    207 Cal.App.3d 760
    ,
    767−768 (Rose); Drexler v. Petersen (2016) 
    4 Cal.App.5th 1181
    , 1189 [“A
    plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must satisfy the requirements of
    both the one-year and the three-year limitations periods.”].)
    13     Section 340.5 states: “In an action for injury or death against a health
    care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the
    time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of
    injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of
    reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs
    first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed
    three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2)
    intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no
    therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured
    person.”
    13
    “The three-year period begins to run when the plaintiff discovers the
    harmful effect, i.e., the physical manifestation of the wrongful act. The
    negligent cause of that effect is not a concern for the three-year period.”
    (Rose, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 768.) “The one-year period commences
    when the plaintiff is aware of both the physical manifestation of the injury
    and its negligent cause.” (Ibid.; see Gutierrez, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 896
    [“[T]he term ‘injury,’ as used in section 340.5, means both ‘a person’s physical
    condition and its “negligent cause.” ’ ”].)
    “The three-year period is tolled ‘(1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional
    concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic
    or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.’ The
    statute makes clear, however, that the one-year period is not similarly
    extended. Thus, regardless of extenuating circumstances, the patient must
    bring his [or her] suit within one year after he discovers, or should have