Conservatorship of D.B. CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] continuous basis. And that’s part of the issue that the Court is looking at in
    [D.B.’s] case.”
    In sum, even assuming the court erred in admitting any of the
    challenged portions of the medical records, which it did not, any error was not
    prejudicial.10
    10   We take this opportunity to express our concern, as have other
    courts, about the frequency with which conservatorship appeals have become
    moot due to record preparation and briefing extensions, as was nearly the
    case with this appeal. Pursuant to section 5361, subdivision (a), a
    conservatorship “shall automatically terminate one year after the
    appointment of the conservator by the superior court,” and when a challenged
    conservatorship has ended, the appeal of that conservatorship is rendered
    moot. (See Conservatorship of K.P. (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 695
    , 705, fn. 3.)
    Accordingly, D.B.’s conservatorship will end on February 17, 2023. Yet this