Conservatorship of D.B. CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] It means, ‘A
    condition in which a person, as a result of a mental [health] disorder, is
    unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or
    shelter. . .’ (§ 5008, subd. (h)) with the additional proviso that ‘a person is not
    “gravely disabled” if that person can survive safely without involuntary
    detention with the help of responsible family, friends, or others who are both
    willing and able to help provide for the person’s basic personal needs for food,
    11
    clothing, or shelter’ (§ 5350, subd. (e)(1)).” (Conservatorship of George H.
    (2008) 
    169 Cal.App.4th 157
    , 159–160.)
    Section 5008.2, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “[T]he
    historical course of the person’s mental disorder, as determined by available
    relevant information about the course of the person’s mental disorder, shall
    be considered when it has a direct bearing on the determination of whether
    the person is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or is gravely
    disabled, as a result of a mental disorder. The historical course shall include,
    but is not limited to, evidence presented by persons who have provided, or are
    providing, mental health or related support services to the patient, . . .
    including psychiatric records, or evidence voluntarily presented by family
    members, the patient, or any other person designated by the patient.”
    D.B. nevertheless asserts the trial court prejudicially erred in allowing
    various medical records into evidence, relying on Sanchez, 
    supra,
     
    63 Cal.4th 665
    .
    In Sanchez, our Supreme Court held “When any expert relates to the