In re Jenson ( 2018 )
[…] But the inmate
    still must serve his Thompson term for the sexual assault. Read
    this way, consistent with their plain language, Penal Code
    section 1170.1, subdivision (c), and section 3051 are not
    inconsistent. The inmate gets a hearing after 25 years,
    effectuating the Legislature’s concern for youthful offenders, and
    the inmate still must serve his term for his in-prison crime
    committed as a fully grown adult, effectuating the Legislature’s
    purpose of deterring prison inmates from committing more
    crimes while in custody.
    Finally, Penal Code sections 3041 and 3046 do not change
    this analysis. Penal Code section 3046 generally addresses
    parole for defendants sentenced to life. Subdivision (c) provides
    that an inmate found suitable for parole after a youth offender
    parole hearing “shall be paroled regardless of the manner in
    which the board set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of
    Section 3041, subject to subdivision (b) of Section 3041 and
    Sections 3041.1 and 3041.2, as applicable.” (Pen. Code, § 3046,
    subd. (c).) Penal Code section 3041 sets forth the workings of
    parole generally. Section 3041, subdivision (a)(4), states, “Upon a
    grant of parole, the inmate shall be released subject to all
    applicable review periods. However, an inmate shall not be