American Indian Health etc. v. Kent ( 2018 )
[…] , 751.)
    In 2009, California faced a budget crisis and sought to reduce Medi-Cal funding.
    The Legislature enacted section 14131.10 to exclude certain benefits it deemed optional
    from coverage under the Medi-Cal program. A bill analysis explained: “This bill
    contains necessary statutory changes to reduce expenditures for 2009-10 as directed to
    mitigate the fiscal emergency of the state declared by the Governor.” (Sen. Rules Com.,
    Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 5XXX (2009-2010 3d
    Ex. Sess.) as amended Feb. 14, 2009.) Section 14131.10 provided: “[I]n order to
    implement changes in the level of funding for health care services, specific optional
    benefits are excluded from coverage under the Medi-Cal program.” (§ 14131.10, subd.
    (a).) As relevant here, the excluded services included certain adult dental services,
    chiropractic services, and podiatric services. (§ 14131.10, subd. (b)(1)(A), (D), & (F).)
    Recognizing the role of federal law in the Medi-Cal program, the statute further provided:
    “This section shall only be implemented to the extent permitted by federal law.”
    (§ 14131.10, subd. (d).)
    Challenge to Section 14131.10 in Federal Court: The CARHC Decision
    An association of RHC’s and a FQHC brought suit in federal court to stop the
    implementation of section 14131.10. In the federal action, the parties agreed