People v. Vasquez CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] “unavailable” and has given testimony at previous judicial proceedings against the
    same defendant and was subject to cross-examination. (People v. Herrera (2010)
    
    49 Cal. 4th 613
    , 621 (Herrera).) A witness is considered unavailable for purposes
    of the Sixth Amendment when the prosecution has made a good-faith effort to
    secure his presence at trial. (Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 
    448 U.S. 56
    , 74, overruled on
    other grounds by Crawford v. Washington (2004) 
    541 U.S. 36
    .) Similarly,
    Evidence Code section 240 provides that a witness is unavailable when he or she is
    “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised
    reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the
    court‟s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).) “The constitutional and
    statutory requirements are „in harmony.‟” (People v. Smith (2003) 
    30 Cal. 4th 581
    ,
    609, quoting People v. Enriquez (1977) 
    19 Cal. 3d 221
    , 235.) We review the trial
    9