Beach and Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach ( 2018 )
[…] App. 4th 592
    , 607-608.) "Failure to obtain judicial review of a discretionary
    administrative action by a petition for a writ of administrative mandate renders the
    administrative action immune from collateral attack, either by inverse condemnation
    action or by any other action." (Patrick Media, at p. 608, italics added.) Accordingly,
    BBC's challenges to policies 2.60, 2.60.5, 4.22, and 4.53 on the ground they are
    inconsistent with the Coastal Act are barred by BBC's failure to file a timely writ petition
    against the Commission under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5.
    II. BBC's Constitutional Challenges
    A. Applicability of Section 30801
    As noted, section 30801 expressly provides "[a]ny aggrieved person [the] right to
    judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a petition for a writ
    of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60
    days after the decision or action has become final." (Italics added.) Although on its face,
    section 30801 applies to any challenge to a certification decision of the Commission,
    including a claim that a Commission-certified policy is facially unconstitutional, the