Beach and Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach ( 2018 )
[…] Commission to set aside its certification of LUP Policies 4.22 and 2.60, insofar as it
    includes a condition regarding repair and maintenance of private stairways, and (b) the
    City to set aside its acceptance of the Commission's suggested modifications relating to
    LUP policies 4.22 and 2.60, insofar as it includes a condition regarding repair and
    maintenance of private stairways." However, the writ of mandate the court ultimately
    issued is directed at the Commission only; it does not command the City to do anything.
    9
    mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 rather than traditional
    mandamus and declaratory relief.
    Section 30801 provides, in relevant part: "Any aggrieved person shall have a right
    to judicial review of any decision or action of the [C]ommission by filing a petition for a
    writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within
    60 days after the decision or action has become final." As we shall explain, because the
    Coastal Act requires the Commission to certify a local government's LUP as consistent
    with the policies and requirements of the Coastal Act (§§ 30512; 30512.2), and in doing