Beach and Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach ( 2018 )
[…] 29
    1. Policy 4.19
    Policy 4.19 provides: "New shoreline or bluff protective devices that alter natural
    landforms along the bluffs or shoreline processes shall not be permitted to protect new
    development. A condition of the permit for all new development and blufftop
    redevelopment on bluff property shall require the property owner [to] record a deed
    restriction against the property that expressly waives any future right that may exist
    pursuant to Section 30235 of the Coastal Act to new or additional bluff retention
    devices."
    Section 30235 provides: "Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels,
    seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline
    processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect
    existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to
    eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine
    structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills
    should be phased out or upgraded where feasible."
    BBC contends the waiver condition imposed by policy 4.19 is an unconstitutional
    exaction because there is no logical connection or nexus between the waiver requirement
    and any identified adverse public impact of new development.