In re the Marriage of MICHAEL AND
[…] pay, but James does not challenge that order.
    2
    III.
    DISCUSSION
    James argues the family court erred because (1) Dana failed to comply with the
    Gavron warning and did not do enough to become self-supporting and (2) the court did
    not consider all of the factors under section 4320. We disagree.
    A “Gavron warning” “is a fair warning to the supported spouse he or she is
    expected to become self-supporting.” (In re Marriage of Schmir (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 43
    , 55.) The warning is codified in Family Code section 4330, subdivision (b), which
    reads in relevant part: “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise
    the recipient of support that the recipient should make reasonable efforts to assist in
    providing for their support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances
    considered by the court pursuant to [s]ection 4320.” Section 4320, subdivision (b), in
    turn states that in modifying a spousal support order, the family court must consider
    “[t]he extent to which the supported party contributed to the attainment of an education,