Kaanaana v. Barrett Business Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] construction work. We disagree with this narrow construction of
    “public work.”
    The prevailing wage law provides that, “[e]xcept for public
    works projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, not less
    than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a
    similar character in the locality in which the public work is
    performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per
    diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in
    this chapter, shall be paid to all workers employed on public
    works.” (§ 1771.) The section “is applicable only to work
    performed under contract, and is not applicable to work carried
    out by a public agency with its own forces.” (Ibid.)
    The sole prevailing wage law issue presented by these
    appeals is whether plaintiffs’ work, consisting of the belt sorting
    of recyclables at recycling facilities owned by Los Angeles County
    Sanitation Districts, constitutes “public work.” This is a question