Kaanaana v. Barrett Business Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] penalties.”
    The question whether violations of meal period regulations
    give rise to claims for waiting time penalties under section 203 is
    among the issues raised in a request for certification of questions
    from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, recently granted by the
    California Supreme Court. (Stewart v. San Luis Ambulance, Inc.
    (9th Cir. 2017) 
    878 F.3d 883
    , request for certification granted
    Mar. 28, 2018, S246255.) We need not consider the issue in this
    case because we have concluded, contrary to the trial court’s
    23    Under section 201, “[i]f an employer discharges an
    employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge
    are due and payable immediately.” (§ 201, subd. (a).) Under
    section 202, “[i]f an employee . . . quits his or her employment, his
    or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72
    hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours
    previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the
    employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.”
    (§ 202, subd. (a).)
    43
    ruling, that defendant owed minimum wages for time worked
    during the improperly shortened meal periods. Because this is a
    proper basis for plaintiffs’ claim for waiting time penalties under