Kaanaana v. Barrett Business Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] liquidated damages in the same amount under section 1194.2.4
    The amount claimed was $216,486.92.
    In addition, plaintiffs contended they were entitled to
    “waiting time penalties” that apply when an employer willfully
    fails to pay “any wages of an employee who is discharged or who
    quits.” (§ 203, subd. (a).)5 (This claim was based both on failure
    to pay the meal period premium pay and on failure to pay the
    minimum wage for the meal periods that were improperly
    shortened.) The amount claimed was $377,599.20.
    4      Section 1194.2, subdivision (a) provides: “In any action
    under Section . . . 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the
    payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order
    of the [Industrial Welfare Commission] or by statute, an
    employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an
    amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest
    thereon.”
    5      Under section 203, subdivision (a), “[i]f an employer
    willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any
    wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages
    of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date