Kaanaana v. Barrett Business Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] in which the definition appears, governs “Scope and Operation.”
    Other articles are article 1.5, “Right of Action”; article 2, “Wages”
    (including the prevailing wage law); article 3, “Working Hours”;
    article 4 (repealed), “Employment of Aliens”; and article 5,
    “Securing Workers’ Compensation.”
    We find significant that the section 1720 definition of
    “public works” is not limited to the prevailing wage law, or even
    article 2 (Wages) in general. Instead, the definition of “public
    works” applies to all of the articles within the chapter.13 Thus,
    13    Section 1720 defines “public works” “[a]s used in this
    chapter.” This is to be contrasted with, for example, section
    1720.2, which begins, “[f]or the limited purposes of Article 2
    (commencing with Section 1770) of this chapter [(Wages)], public
    works also means . . . .” In other words, the Legislature clearly
    knew how to limit a definition of “public works” to the prevailing
    wage law when it wanted to do so. It did not do so with section
    1720.
    14