Kaanaana v. Barrett Business Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any
    wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages
    of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date
    thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is
    commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30
    days.”
    6
    Finally, plaintiffs sought civil penalties under PAGA, which
    allows a representative action to recover civil penalties for
    violations of the Labor Code. (§ 2699.) Plaintiffs sought these
    penalties under section 558 (for meal period violations)6 and
    section 1197.1 (for minimum wage violations).7 The amount
    claimed was $1,390,800.
    6     Section 558 states that “[a]ny employer or other person
    acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be
    violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating
    hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare
    Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty . . . .” (Id.,
    subd. (a).) “[T]his chapter” includes section 512, subdivision (a),
    which (as relevant here) requires “a meal period of not less than
    30 minutes.” The penalties to which the employer or other
    person “shall be subject” are, for “any initial violation,” $50 “for