Kaanaana v. Barrett Business Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] recover wages for the three to five minutes they were required to
    work during their meal periods.
    As indicated earlier, the trial court concluded that
    employees “who lost three to five minutes of a 30 minute break”
    were not entitled to recover wages “for all or any portion of the
    meal period.” Plaintiffs challenge the trial court’s conclusion that
    premium pay for the meal period violation is their exclusive
    remedy, contending that the “the right to be paid the minimum
    wage” for “time worked during meal periods,” and “the right to a
    17     Section 226.7, subdivision (c) provides: “If an employer
    fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in
    accordance with state law, including . . . an applicable statute . . .
    or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, . . . the employer
    shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the
    employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that
    the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.”
    25
    meal period premium for non-compliant meal periods are
    separate rights” giving rise to distinct and cumulative remedies.
    We agree with plaintiffs to this extent: the right to be free
    from employer control for a 30-minute meal period, and the right