Hansen v. Newegg.com Americas ( 2018 )
[…] advertising.” (Kwikset, 
    supra,
     51 Cal.4th at p. 320.) “‘[A]ny
    violation of the false advertising law . . . necessarily violates the
    6
    UCL.’” (Kasky, 
    supra,
     27 Cal.4th at p. 950.) Section 17500
    “proscribe[s] ‘“not only advertising which is false, but also
    advertising which[,] although true, is either actually misleading
    or which has a capacity, likelihood or tendency to deceive or
    confuse the public.”’ [Citation.]” (Colgan v. Leatherman Tool
    Group, Inc. (2006) 
    135 Cal.App.4th 663
    , 679.) Section 17501
    specifically limits the use of advertisements that purport to
    convey the former price of a product: “No price shall be
    advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the
    alleged former price was the prevailing market price . . . within
    three months next immediately preceding the publication of the
    advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price
    did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the
    advertisement.” As used in section 17501, the term “‘former
    price’ . . . includes but is not limited to the following words and
    phrases when used in connection with advertised prices; ‘formerly
    –,’ ‘regularly –,’ ‘usually –,’ ‘originally –,’ ‘reduced from ___,’ ‘was