Hansen v. Newegg.com Americas ( 2018 )
[…] overlap with proof of injury in fact. [Citation.] If a party has
    alleged or proven a personal, individualized loss of money or
    property in any nontrivial amount, he or she has also alleged or
    proven injury in fact.” (Kwikset, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 322.)
    b. Standing under the CLRA
    “To have standing to assert a claim under the CLRA, a
    plaintiff must have ‘suffer[ed] any damage as a result of the . . .
    practice declared to be unlawful.’” (Aron v. U-Haul Co. of
    California (2006) 
    143 Cal.App.4th 796
    , 802; see also Civil Code,
    § 1780, subd. (a) [“Any consumer who suffers any damage as a
    result of the use . . . of a . . . practice declared to be unlawful by
    Section 1770 may bring an action . . .”].) Our Supreme Court has
    interpreted the CLRA’s “any damage” requirement broadly,
    concluding that the “phrase . . . is not synonymous with ‘actual
    damages,’ which generally refers to pecuniary damages.” (Meyer
    v. Sprint Spectrum L.P. (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 634