Raicevic v. Geraci CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] applied to hold shareholders liable as alter egos of corporations, he does not cite, nor are
    we aware of, any authority restricting the application of the alter ego doctrine to
    corporations and their shareholders. We believe there is no logical reason to so restrict
    the application of that doctrine and conclude, as Carolina Casualty implicitly did, that a
    partner of a partnership may be held liable as the alter ego of the partnership. (Carolina
    
    Casualty, supra
    , 212 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1192-1194.)
    13
    Corporations Code section 16807 deals with the winding up of a partnership's business,
    stating in relevant part:
    "(b) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership
    accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling
    accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from
    the liquidation of the partnership assets shall be credited and charged
    to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution
    to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the
    charges in the partner's account. Except for registered limited
    liability partnerships and foreign limited liability partnerships, a
    partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any
    excess of the charges over the credits in the partner's account.
    "(c) If a partner fails to contribute the full amount that the partner
    is obligated to contribute under subdivision (b), all of the other
    partners shall contribute, in the proportions in which those partners
    share partnership losses, the additional amount necessary to satisfy