Blech v. Blech ( 2019 )
[…] 20
    spendthrift provision, the trustee may in his or her discretion
    make disbursements to persons or entities other than the trust
    beneficiary, if and to the extent those disbursements are for the
    support, maintenance, health, or education of the beneficiary.
    But the fact remains that the primary purpose of the trust is the
    nondiscretionary disbursement of income and principal according
    to the formulas and schedules set forth in the trust documents in
    paragraphs 5.6 and 5.7.
    This is not to say that Richard’s financial needs were
    irrelevant under section 15301(b). As noted, the final sentence in
    that subdivision provides, “The court in its discretion may issue
    an order directing the trustee to satisfy all or part of the
    judgment out of that principal amount.” The court could properly
    have considered whether Richard had sufficient funds at his
    disposal—beyond the annual principal distribution—to provide
    for his basic needs and the needs of his dependents. And if he did
    not, the court could have exercised its discretion to direct some