Jackson v. LegalMatch.com ( 2019 )
[…] Selten involved a contract in which Hyon and Colangelo
    agreed to pay Selten’s company “to retain counsel” for Hyon and Colangelo and to
    provide other litigation services. (Id. at p. 465.) The contract expressly provided that
    Selten’s company would not be paid if it was “ ‘unsuccessful in arranging’ ” for counsel
    for Hyon and Colangelo. (Ibid.) Without explanation, the Selten court found “as a matter
    of law, that, under the contract, Hyon and Colangelo were paying [Selten’s company], in
    part, to refer them to an attorney,” and held that the contract “violated section 6155”
    because it “called for [Selten’s company] to ‘operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in
    whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys.’ ” (Id. at p. 468.)
    In the course of so holding, the court rejected Selten’s reliance on legislative
    history materials that related to an earlier version of section 6155, noting: “[E]ven if we
    found the statutory language sufficiently ambiguous to require resort to legislative