Jackson v. LegalMatch.com ( 2019 )
[…] language of section 6155: “Does LegalMatch.com engage in referral activity? If so, does
    it operate for the direct or indirect purpose of engaging in referral activity?” The court
    found that “[t]he answer to both questions is ‘no.’ ” In reaching this conclusion, the trial
    court reasoned that LegalMatch “[did] not in fact exercise any judgment on any legal
    issue . . . [and did] not evaluate the consumer’s input in order to generate a conclusion
    that a legal issue [was] presented.”
    This appeal followed.
    2
    Section 6155 regulates entities that refer potential clients to attorneys. In
    relevant part, section 6155, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[a]n individual, partnership,
    corporation, association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect
    purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney
    shall accept a referral of such potential clients,” unless “[t]he service is registered with
    the State Bar of California and . . . is operated in conformity with minimum standards for
    a lawyer referral service established by the State Bar” or “is operated in conformity with”
    standards set by the Supreme Court.