Jackson v. LegalMatch.com ( 2019 )
[…] (Id. at p. 470.) When it rejected Selten’s assertion that the statute
    was ambiguous, the court was referring to the phrase “operate for the direct or indirect
    purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys”— not the term
    8
    “referral,” which Selten did not meaningfully interpret. (Id. at pp. 468–470.)
    Accordingly, Selten does not illuminate the meaning of that term, and we have found no
    other authority that does.
    We thus conduct our own analysis of the statutory text. The word “referral” and
    its cognates appear multiple times in section 6155. First, the statute provides that an
    individual or entity “shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in
    part, of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of
    such potential clients” unless the referring individual or entity is registered and meets
    certain standards (§ 6155, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Second, an individual or entity that
    does refer potential clients to attorneys must be “operated in conformity with minimum
    standards for a lawyer referral service established by the State Bar or Supreme Court.”
    (Ibid., italics added.) Third, “[c]ertifiable referral activity involves, among other things,
    some person or entity other than the consumer and advertising attorney or law firms
    which, in person, electronically, or otherwise refers the consumer to an attorney or law