People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] to which she admitted in the juvenile court, loitering in a public place with the intent to
    commit prostitution in violation of section 653.22 of the Penal Code. The standard of
    review in juvenile proceedings involving criminal behavior is the same as that required in
    adult criminal trials: We review the entire record in the light most favorable to the
    [“[c]onsent by a victim of human trafficking who is a minor at the time of the
    commission of the offense is not a defense to a criminal prosecution under this section”];
    
    22 U.S.C. § 7102
    (10) [defining sex trafficking as “the recruitment, harboring,
    transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex
    act”]; 
    22 U.S.C. § 7102
    (9) [characterizing a “severe” form of such trafficking as “sex
    trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in
    which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age,” italics
    added].)
    22
    judgment to determine whether substantial evidence supports the charge, so that a
    reasonable trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (In re Matthew A.
    (2008) 
    165 Cal.App.4th 537
    , 540; In re Babak S. (1993)