People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] The basis for his objection was section 702, which requires disposition
    within 10 judicial days of the jurisdictional finding when a minor is detained. Minor’s
    300 counsel also noted his concern “that there’s not a report for today.” At the point that
    both of these objections were made, however, jurisdiction had already been established.
    Thus, these later objections to the continuance of the dispositional hearing are not
    relevant to the issue before us.
    10
    somehow deprived the delinquency court of jurisdiction to proceed. M.V. correctly notes
    the language of section 304 which states that once a 300 petition has been filed and a
    “child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody
    shall be heard by the juvenile court.” (See also rule 5.620(a).) However, a careful
    reading of the full text of section 304 makes clear that this grant of exclusive jurisdiction
    was meant to circumscribe the authority otherwise granted to the superior court to make