People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] consider as much information as possible. However, review of the entire dependency file
    was not mandatory.
    M.V. finally argues that the juvenile court’s decision to declare her a ward and
    dismiss dependency was erroneous because—as a commercially sexually exploited
    minor—she should have been treated as a victim rather than a criminal.13 Alameda
    County has specific statutory authority “to develop a comprehensive, replicative,
    multidisciplinary model to address the needs and effective treatment of commercially
    sexually exploited minors [CSECs] . . . .” (§ 18259, subd. (a).)14 Alameda’s voluntary
    13
    Section 18259.3 defines a “ ‘commercially sexually exploited minor’ ” as “a person
    under 18 years of age who has been abused in the manner described in paragraph (2) of
    subdivision (c) of Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code [sexual exploitation], and who has
    been detained for a violation of the law or placed in civil protective custody on a safety
    hold based only on a violation of subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 647 [lewd
    conduct/prostitution] or subdivision (a) of Section 653.22 of the Penal Code [loitering
    with intent to commit prostitution].”
    “Sexual exploitation” includes “[a]ny person who knowingly promotes, aids, or
    assists, employs, uses, persuades, induces, or coerces a child . . . to engage in, or assist
    others to engage in, prostitution . . . .” (Pen.