People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] order most responsive to the circumstances of each individual CSEC.
    In sum, we conclude that the court’s reasons for its 241.1 determination are amply
    supported by the record, and that its decision to declare M.V. a ward of the court was not
    an abuse of discretion in light of the court’s justifiable concern for her safety and the
    failure of all of her previous dependency placements.16
    15
    In this regard—although not referenced by either party—we note that recently enacted
    subdivision (a) of section 1161 of the Evidence Code provides that “[e]vidence that a
    victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, has engaged
    in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is
    inadmissible to prove the victim’s criminal liability for the commercial sexual act.” This
    provision was adopted by California voters in November 2012 as part of Proposition 35,
    also known as the Californians Against Sexual Exploitation (CASE) Act. (Ballot Pamp.,
    Gen. Elec. (Nov. 6, 2012) text of Prop 35 at pp. 100-101 (Prop. 35).) Since a juvenile