People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] courtroom that is focused on addressing the trauma, healing, and empowerment of young
    women through comprehensive case plans that address each young woman’s unique
    challenges.” (Alameda County Public Defender Web site
     [as of April 29,
    2014].) However, not all CSEC are eligible for inclusion in the Girls’ Court diversion
    program. Between February 2009 and October 2010, for example, only half of the 100
    CSEC identified “were amenable to diversion, meaning they were willing to receive
    § 7102(10) [defining sex trafficking as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
    provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act”]; (
    22 U.S.C. § 7102
    (9)(B); [characterizing a “severe” form of such trafficking as “sex trafficking in
    which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the
    person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age”] Pen. Code, § 236.1,
    subd. (g) [state definition of human trafficking “equivalent to the federal definition of a
    severe form of trafficking”].)
    19
    services and did not have a juvenile history or other pending cases which would preclude