People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] Rather, we must indulge all reasonable inferences to
    support the decision of the juvenile court and will not disturb its findings where there is
    substantial evidence to support them. (In re Michael D. (1987) 
    188 Cal.App.3d 1392
    ,
    1395.)
    B.       Timeliness of Section 241.1 Assessment
    As a preliminary matter, M.V. contends that the section 241.1 assessment in these
    proceedings was untimely and, specifically, that the juvenile court violated her due
    process rights by holding the jurisdictional hearing in her 602 matter before completion
    of the section 241.1 report. Although it does not speak in terms of a written report,
    subdivision (a) of section 241.1 does state that a joint recommendation regarding status
    should “be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the
    minor.” We have previously construed this statement to mean that the report should be
    filed in connection with the later petition—that is, the petition that creates the potential
    for dual jurisdiction. (Marcus G., supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 1013.) Rule 5.512