People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] only once, on Christmas day for 15 minutes. She did not bring a gift. In addition, Nancy
    V. refused to pick the minor up upon her release from the hospital on December 26 and
    stated that she would “rather go to jail” than have the minor returned to her care.
    M.V. has experienced significant trauma in her young life. When she resided with
    her father during her early years, he would engage in drug dealing in front of her. There
    are suspicions that the minor was sexually abused when she was seven years old. In
    2
    Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 5150, “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental
    health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace
    officer . . . or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause,
    take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
    assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment
    in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the
    State Department of Health Care Services. . . .”
    3
    addition, in March 2010, her 23-year old step-brother—with whom she was quite close—
    passed away due to complications from diabetes. In approximately April 2011, M.V. was
    raped in an incident that was possibly related to sexual exploitation. Finally, shortly