People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] dependent and a ward of the juvenile court, the Legislature has declared that a minor
    cannot simultaneously be both.” (Marcus G., supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 1012; see also
    Joey G., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 347.) There is no indication, however, that the
    Legislature intended this prescription to be jurisdictional. Rather, section 241.1 clearly
    contemplates situations when more than one juvenile court will simultaneously and
    appropriately maintain jurisdiction over a minor. For instance, when a recommendation
    6
    Section 304 provides in full: “After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311,
    and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, no other
    division of any superior court may hear proceedings pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with
    Section 3020) of Division 8 of the Family Code regarding the custody of the child or
    proceedings under Part 2 (commencing with Section 1500) of Division 4 of the Probate
    Code, except as otherwise authorized in this code, regarding the establishment of a
    guardianship for the child. While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
    all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court. In deciding
    issues between the parents or between a parent and a guardian regarding custody of a
    child who has been adjudicated a dependent of the juvenile court, the juvenile court may
    review any records that would be available to the domestic relations division of a superior
    court hearing that matter. The juvenile court, on its own motion, may issue an order as
    provided for in Section 213.5, or as described in Section 6218 of the Family Code. The
    Judicial Council shall adopt forms for these restraining orders. These form orders shall
    not be confidential and shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other order issued
    pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200) of the Family Code.
    This section shall not be construed to divest the domestic relations division of a
    superior court from hearing any issues regarding the custody of a child when that child is
    no longer a dependent of the juvenile court.”
    11
    regarding status is presented to one juvenile court under subdivision (a) of section 241.1,
    notice of that recommendation must be given to “[a]ny other juvenile court having
    jurisdiction over the minor.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a); see also rule 5.512(f) [requiring that