People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] protect parties from opponents’ unfair strategies. [ ] Application of the doctrine is
    discretionary.’ ” [ ] The doctrine applies when “(1) the same party has taken two
    positions; (2) the positions were taken in judicial or quasi-judicial administrative
    proceedings; (3) the party was successful in asserting the first position (i.e., the tribunal
    adopted the position or accepted it as true); (4) the two positions are totally inconsistent;
    15
    meets the criteria for either dependency or wardship, the juvenile court is required by
    section 241.1 to “determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” (§ 241.1,
    subd. (a).) When doing so, the juvenile court considers the recommendations of the
    county probation department and the child welfare services department as to “which
    status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society.” (Ibid.) We
    read this statute, within the context of the Juvenile Court Law generally, as granting
    broad discretion to the juvenile court when determining which status will best meet a
    particular minor’s needs. (See § 202, subd. (b) [both delinquent and dependent minors