People v. M.V. , 225 Cal. App. 4th 1495 ( 2014 )
[…] cannot be both. (§ 241.1, subd. (d); In re Marcus G. (1999) 
    73 Cal.App.4th 1008
    , 1012,
    1015 (Marcus G.).)3 Instead, section 241.1 sets forth the procedure that the juvenile court
    3
    As of 2005, under certain statutorily enumerated circumstances, the probation
    department and the child welfare department of a county, in consultation with the
    presiding judge of the juvenile court, may create a written protocol permitting a child to
    be “dual status”—that is, both a dependent child and a ward of the court. (§ 241.1,
    6
    must follow when faced with a case in which it may have dual bases for jurisdiction over
    a minor.
    Pursuant to section 241.1, whenever it appears that a minor may fit the criteria for
    both dependency and wardship, “the county probation department and the child welfare
    services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests
    of the minor and the protection of society.” The assessment of a minor under section
    241.1 is statutorily required to include, at a minimum, consideration of the following
    eight factors: (1) the nature of the referral; (2) the age of the minor; (3) the prior record of