People v. Barnett CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] subd. (a)), two counts of theft from an elderly person (§ 368, subd. (d)), two counts of
    forgery (§ 470, subd. (d)), one count of identity theft (§ 530.5, subd. (a)), and two counts
    1
    HESCA was adopted in 1979 to protect homeowners whose residences were in
    foreclosure from unfair dealings with investors seeking to purchase their properties; it was
    intended to ensure a homeowner has adequate information to make informed decisions and
    imposes a number of requirements to protect the homeowner. (See Civ. Code, §§ 1695.2-
    1695.6; Spencer v. Marshall (2008) 
    168 Cal.App.4th 783
    , 794.) Civil Code section 1695.8
    criminalizes violations of HESCA involving fraud or deceit: “Any equity purchaser who
    violates any subdivision of Section 1695.6 or who engages in any practice which would
    operate as a fraud or deceit upon an equity seller shall, upon conviction, be punished by a
    fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), by imprisonment in the
    county jail for not more than one year, . . . or by both that fine and imprisonment for each
    violation.” (See People v. Shetty (2009) 
    174 Cal.App.4th 1488
    , 1491.) A violation of Civil
    Code section 1695.8 is punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 17,
    subd. (b); see People v. Park (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 782
    , 789.)
    2