In re the Marriage of CAROL CHILDERS                                 H039706
[…] the next hearing.” Timothy asserts the order must be reversed because it exceeds the trial
    court’s jurisdiction under sections 2010 and 4505 of the Family Code.
    Section 2010 defines the jurisdiction of trial courts in dissolution proceedings. It
    states, in relevant part: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... the court has
    jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate
    concerning,” among other things, “support of either party.” (§ 2010, subd. (d).) Section
    4505, subdivision (a), states that “[a] court may require a parent who alleges that the
    parent’s default in a child or family support order is due to the parent’s unemployment to
    submit to the appropriate child support enforcement agency or any other entity designated
    by the court, including, but not limited to, the court itself, each two weeks, or at a
    frequency deemed appropriate by the court, a list of at least five different places the
    parent has applied for employment.” (§ 4505, subd. (a).) Timothy notes that section
    4505 applies only to “child and family support orders” and argues that trial courts
    therefore have no power to impose seek work orders in cases involving solely spousal
    support.