In re the Marriage of CAROL CHILDERS                                 H039706
[…] 7
    Timothy had the present ability to pay a total of $600 per month, at least for some
    temporary period, we find no abuse of discretion.
    B. SEEK WORK ORDER
    In addition to reducing Timothy’s support obligation, the court ordered Timothy to
    “seek work at a rate of no less than 5 job inquiries, applications or interviews per week,
    to keep detailed job search logs, and to provide copies of job search logs to the court at
    the next hearing.” Timothy asserts the order must be reversed because it exceeds the trial
    court’s jurisdiction under sections 2010 and 4505 of the Family Code.
    Section 2010 defines the jurisdiction of trial courts in dissolution proceedings. It
    states, in relevant part: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... the court has
    jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate
    concerning,” among other things, “support of either party.” (§ 2010, subd. (d).) Section
    4505, subdivision (a), states that “[a] court may require a parent who alleges that the
    parent’s default in a child or family support order is due to the parent’s unemployment to