In re Alvarez ( 2014 )
[…] During the validation process, petitioner was interviewed regarding the three
    source items, based on the redacted summaries. He objected to the information which
    was disclosed, and denied he was an associate of the Northern Structure.
    Placement in SHU
    On May 13, 2010, the Institutional Classification Committee advised petitioner he
    was presumed a threat to security and would be transferred to the SHU, based on his
    validation as an associate of the Northern Structure. As a result, CDCR denied petitioner
    time credits pursuant to Penal Code section 2933.6.3
    3 Effective January 25, 2010, Penal Code section 2933.6, subdivision (a) was
    amended to read: “Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a Security
    Housing Unit … upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to
    earn [sentence reduction conduct] credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the
    time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit,…” (See In re Sampson (2011) 
    197 Cal.App.4th 1234
    , 1240 [prospective application of amendment does not violate
    prohibition against ex post facto laws]; In re Efstathiou (2011) 
    200 Cal.App.4th 725
    , 731-