Hernandez v. First Student, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] argument on this point, cite any legal authorities, or explain how
    they were prejudiced by this ruling.
    IV. Instructional Error
    Appellants contend the trial court erred in giving the jury
    special instructions 1 through 5 about the proper operation of a
    bicycle. Appellants argument focuses on Instruction No.4, which
    states:
    “Glendale Municipal Code, Section 10.64.025 ‘No person
    shall ride or operate a bicycle upon any public sidewalk in
    any business district within the city . . .’
    “California Vehicle Code Section 235 states: A ‘business
    district’ is that portion of a highway and the property
    contiguous thereto (a) upon one side of which highway, for
    a distance of 600 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous
    property fronting thereon is occupied by buildings in use for
    business, or (b) upon both sides of which highway,
    collectively, for a distance of 300 feet, 50 percent or more of
    the contiguous property fronting thereon is so occupied.’
    “In determining whether a highway is within a business
    district under California Vehicle Code 235, all churches,
    20
    apartments, hotels, multiple dwelling houses, clubs, and
    public buildings, other than schools, shall be deemed to be
    business structures.