People v. Boatwright CA2/3 ( 2016 )
[…] In City, the defendant, like appellant, filed a hybrid Pitchess/Brady motion. The
    trial court granted the defendant discovery of information concerning an incident that
    occurred beyond the five-year limit of Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (b)(1).8
    
    (City, supra
    , 29 Cal.4th at pp. 5-6.) Our Supreme Court addressed the interplay between
    Pitchess and Brady. (Id. at p. 7.) The court noted, “Because Brady’s constitutional
    materiality standard is narrower than the Pitchess requirements, any citizen complaint
    8
    Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (b)(1), states, “In determining relevance,
    the court shall examine the information in chambers in conformity with Section 915, and
    shall exclude from disclosure: [¶] (1) Information consisting of complaints concerning
    conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject
    of the litigation in aid of which discovery or disclosure is sought.”
    13