The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] 2. Regents of University of California v. Superior
    Court
    In Regents of University of California v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 4 Cal.5th 607, the Supreme Court held that “[colleges] and
    4     As discussed in more detail below, the majority additionally
    held that Civil Code section 43.92 precluded liability against
    defendant Nicole Green, a university therapist who had treated
    Thompson, because there was no evidence Thompson had ever
    communicated a serious threat of physical violence against an
    identifiable victim. (See Civil Code, § 43.92, subd. (a) [precluding
    claims against “a psychotherapist . . . [for] failing to protect from
    a patient’s threatened violent behavior . . . except if the patient
    has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of
    physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or
    victim”].)
    5    The dissent agreed with the majority’s finding that Civil
    Code section 43.92 precluded liability against defendant Nicole
    Green (see ante, fn. 4), but concluded that none of the remaining
    defendants were statutorily immune.
    7