The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] and 820.2, and Civil Code section 43.92. Although the majority
    did not address this issue in the prior opinion because it found
    there was no duty, the dissent rejected it, concluding that while
    these statutes shield certain aspects of this tragic situation from
    liability, they do not, either singly or in combination, justify
    denying Rosen the right to present her negligence claim to a jury.
    The panel now unanimously agrees with that conclusion.
    1. Rosen’s claim is not barred under Government Code
    section 856
    Government Code section 856, subdivision (a) provides, in
    relevant part: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee
    acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury
    resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable
    enactment: [¶] (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness
    50 [“The contention is waived by failure to cite any legal
    authority”]; Hess Collection Winery v. Agricultural Labor
    Relations Bd. (2006) 
    140 Cal. App. 4th 1584
    , 1607, fn. 6 [argument
    is waived for failure to cite any supporting authority].)
    34
    or addiction.”