The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] App. 4th 807
    , 812 (Ewing).12
    The Legislature enacted section 43.92 in response to
    Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California (1976) 
    17 Cal. 3d 425
    (Tarasoff) and Hedlund v. Superior Court (1983) 
    34 Cal. 3d 695
    , which held that a therapist has a duty “to use reasonable
    care to protect [a potential victim when he or she] determine[s],
    or under applicable professional standards reasonably should
    have determined, that a patient poses a serious danger of
    violence to others.” 
    (Tarasoff, supra
    , 17 Cal.3d p. 431.)13 The
    12     Section 43.92, subdivision (b) clarifies that a therapist may
    “discharge[] his or her duty to protect by making reasonable
    efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to
    a law enforcement agency.”
    13     Although described as a “duty to protect,” Tarasoff’s
    analysis makes clear that a therapist can normally discharge his
    or her duty by warning the threatened victim. 
    (Tarasoff, supra
    ,
    
    17 Cal. 3d 425
    , 539-440.) As noted above (see ante, fn. 7), in this