Fujifilm Corp. v. Yang , 223 Cal. App. 4th 326 ( 2014 )
[…] The court, for example, relied on the Act’s
    definition of “transfer” in instructing the jury on that term. (Civ. Code, § 3439.01,
    subd. (i).) The court’s instructions also relied on the Act’s statutory factors to determine
    whether Chan transferred property to appellant with the intent to frustrate Fuji’s efforts to
    recover its damages for breach of contract. And the court instructed the jury that a
    10
    transfer occurred under the Act when the transfer was “perfected,” which the court
    instructed ordinarily meant recorded. (See Civ. Code, § 3439.06, subd. (a)(1) [“A
    transfer is made [] with respect to an asset that is real property . . . when the transfer is so
    far perfected . . . .”].)
    The court instructed: “ ‘Transfer’ means every method of parting with a debtor’s
    property, or an interest in a debtor’s property. A transfer may be direct or indirect,
    absolute or conditional, or voluntary or involuntary. . . . [¶] A transfer of an interest in