National Financial Lending v. Super. Ct. ( 2014 )
[…] between the needs of litigants and the operating efficiency of the courts. [Citation.] [¶]
    To effectuate the Legislature's intent, our courts 'have been vigilant to enforce the
    statutory restrictions on the number and timing of motions permitted.' [Citation.] We
    have not permitted '"'a device intended for spare and protective use to be converted into a
    weapon of offense and thereby to become an obstruction to efficient judicial
    administration.'"' [Citations.]" (Id. at pp. 1032-1033, fn. omitted.)
    B. Section 701.020
    Section 701.020 states: "(a) If a third person is required by this article to deliver
    property to the levying officer or to make payments to the levying officer and the third
    9
    person fails or refuses without good cause to do so, the third person is liable to the
    judgment creditor for whichever of the following is the lesser amount:
    "(1) The value of the judgment debtor's interest in the property or the amount of
    the payments required to be made.
    "(2) The amount required to satisfy the judgment pursuant to which the levy is
    made.