Hughes v. California Dept. of Corrections CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] striking the FEHA retaliation claim—was made in the same case. Therefore, the issue is
    the effect of that order on our analysis of Judge Meiers’s orders granting leave to amend
    to reinstate the FEHA claim and denying the second anti-SLAPP motion.
    13
    those conclusions, the trial court granted the anti-SLAPP motion on the FEHA retaliation
    claim and struck that claim, including all the allegations in support of it, from the
    complaint.
    The trial court’s ruling granting the first anti-SLAPP motion on the FEHA
    retaliation claim was a directly appealable order. (§ 425.16, subdivision (i) [“An order
    granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under section 904.1; §
    904.1, subdivision (a)(13) [authorizing appeal “[f]rom an order granting or denying a
    special motion to strike under section 425.16”]; Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Defino
    (2005) 
    35 Cal. 4th 180
    , 192; Old Republic Construction Program Group v. The Boccardo
    Law Firm, Inc. (2014) 
    230 Cal. App. 4th 859
    , 866, fn. 4.) Plaintiff, however, did not