People v. Suh ( 2019 )
[…] three times the amount of each claim for compensation . . . . The
    penalty prescribed in this paragraph shall be assessed for each
    fraudulent claim presented to an insurance company by a
    defendant and not for each violation.”
    Allstate brought this action under section 1871.1,
    subdivision (e)(1), which authorizes insurers to bring fraud
    actions under the Act. (See People ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v.
    Weitzman (2003) 
    107 Cal. App. 4th 534
    , 546.) After a six-day trial,
    the jury imposed civil penalties on Suh and Chang for violating
    section 550, subdivisions (a)(1), (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3). Section
    550, subdivision (a)(1), provides “[i]t is unlawful . . . to aid, abet,
    8
    solicit, or conspire with any person” to “[k]nowingly present or
    cause to be presented any false or fraudulent [insurance]
    claim . . . .” Section 550, subdivision (b), makes it unlawful, in
    connection with an insurance claim, to “knowingly assist or
    conspire with any person to do, any of the following: [¶] (1)
    Present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement
    . . . knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading
    information concerning any material fact. [¶] (2) Prepare or
    make any written or oral statement . . . knowing that the
    statement contains any false or misleading information