People v. Suh ( 2019 )
[…] to conduct.
    B.       Suh and Chang Committed Insurance Fraud in
    Violation of Section 550
    “The business of insurance involves many transactions that
    have the potential for abuse and illegal activities,” and
    “[a]utomobile insurance fraud is the biggest and fastest growing
    segment of insurance fraud . . . .” (Ins. Code, § 1871, subds. (a),
    (b).) The Insurance Frauds Prevention Act (Ins. Code, § 1871 et
    seq.) addresses this problem by creating civil liability for
    violating several insurance fraud provisions of the Penal Code,
    including section 550. Section 1871.7, subdivision (b), provides:
    “Every person who violates any provision of . . . Section . . . 550
    . . . of the Penal Code shall be subject, in addition to any other
    penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not
    less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten
    thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not more than
    three times the amount of each claim for compensation . . . . The
    penalty prescribed in this paragraph shall be assessed for each
    fraudulent claim presented to an insurance company by a
    defendant and not for each violation.”
    Allstate brought this action under section 1871.1,
    subdivision (e)(1), which authorizes insurers to bring fraud
    actions under the Act. (See People ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v.
    Weitzman (2003) 
    107 Cal. App. 4th 534
    , 546.) After a six-day trial,