People v. Suh ( 2019 )
[…] attorneys, family members, adjusters, or other persons
    authorized by law may represent insureds].) In their
    communications with Allstate, Suh and Chang misrepresented
    that attorneys represented the insureds. They concealed the fact
    they were masquerading as attorneys when they filed the
    insurance claims. And the misrepresentations were material:
    Allstate would not have released settlement proceeds to Suh or
    Chang or their sham law firms had Allstate known the truth.
    10
    The conduct of Suh and Chang constituted insurance fraud under
    section 550 and section 1871.7.1
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed. Allstate is to recover its costs on
    appeal.
    SEGAL, J.
    We concur:
    ZELON, Acting P. J.             FEUER, J.
    1        Allstate also alleged Suh violated section 1871.7,
    subdivision (a), which makes it unlawful “to knowingly employ
    runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons . . . to procure clients
    . . . to . . . obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance
    . . . .” Because the jury found Suh committed multiple violations
    of section 550 to support the imposition of the penalties and
    assessments, we do not reach the issue whether she also violated
    section 1871.7, subdivision (a). Suh does not argue the jury found