Singh v. Department of Real Estate CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] conviction following a plea of nolo contendere or no contest (Arneson v. Fox (1980) 28
    
    6 Cal.3d 440
    , 446 (Arneson)), so long as the conduct for which the licensee was convicted
    was substantially related to the licensee’s fitness to engage in the profession.
    (Donaldson, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 955.) “Thus, there must be a logical
    connection or ‘nexus’ between a licensee’s conduct and the qualifications, functions, or
    duties of the profession.” (Sulla, supra, 205 Cal.App.4th at p. 1201.)
    Section 481 of the Business and Professions Code requires each board to which its
    provisions apply to “develop criteria to aid it, when considering the . . . revocation of a
    license, to determine whether a crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications,
    functions, or duties of the business or profession it regulates.” (Bus. & Prof. Code,
    § 481.) The Department’s criteria are found in section 2910(a). (Robbins, supra, 175
    Cal.App.4th at p. 124.) Under section 2910(a), when the Department considers whether a
    license should be revoked based on commission of a crime, “the crime . . . shall be