People v. Nguyen , 222 Cal. App. 4th 1168 ( 2014 )
[…] reflects the voters‟ intent, not the Legislature‟s intent. (Prop. 83, § 21, as approved by
    18
    The District Attorney next argues the Legislature‟s declaration of intent in
    section 290.03 does not establish an intent to preempt the field of regulating sex
    offenders because the Legislature did not expressly state it intended to occupy the field to
    the exclusion of local regulation. According to the District Attorney, the Legislature
    knew how to state its intent to preempt the field when it intended to do so (see Govt.
    Code, § 53071.5 [“By the enactment of this section, the Legislature occupies the whole
    field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, or possession of imitation firearms . . . and
    that subdivision shall preempt and be exclusive of all regulations relating to the
    manufacture, sale, or possession of imitation firearms”]), and the mere declaration of a
    state interest in a subject matter is not sufficient to fully occupy a field (see 
    Baldwin, supra
    , 34 Cal.App.4th at p. 175 [“[P]reemption cannot be accomplished by a statute
    which merely declares that a field is preempted.