People v. Nguyen , 222 Cal. App. 4th 1168 ( 2014 )
[…] regulating gun shows did not impliedly preempt a local ordinance banning shows on
    county-owned property because the state law expressly required gun show operations to
    comply with all local laws and regulations. (Id. at pp. 864-866; see also
    
    Sherwin-Williams, supra
    , 4 Cal.4th at pp. 904-905.) Here, the Penal Code sections on
    which the District Attorney relies neither authorize nor acknowledge local regulation of
    sex offenders.5
    5        We note one of the foregoing Penal Code sections expressly authorizes
    local regulation. Specifically, section 3003.5, subdivision (c) states, “Nothing in this
    section shall prohibit municipal jurisdictions from enacting local ordinances that further
    restrict the residency of any person for whom registration is required pursuant to
    Section 290.” The District Attorney, however, does not argue this language establishes a
    legislative intent to allow local regulation on any topic other than a sex offender‟s
    residency, nor does the District Attorney argue this language prevents a finding state law