Ellis v. Lyons CA2/5 , 2 Cal. App. 5th 404 ( 2016 )
[…] protective order, protective order, or other restraining order is in effect that concerns the
    parties or the minor.” (§ 3031, subd. (a).) Where such an order has been made, or where
    there are other findings that domestic violence involving the parties has occurred, special
    considerations come into play under the Family Code. (See, e.g., §§ 3011, subds. (a)-(b),
    3020, subds. (a), (c), 3044.)
    13
    Mother consistently maintained in the family law court, as she does on appeal, that
    the Massachusetts court’s entry of the protective order against Father meant section 3044
    must govern the family law court’s determination of her request to modify the existing
    custody order for Minor. When we examine the relevant provisions of section 3044, we
    conclude she is correct.
    “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has
    perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or
    against the child or the child’s siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable
    presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person
    who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child,
    pursuant to section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of
    the evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a); Keith R. v. Superior Court (2009) 
    174 Cal. App. 4th 1047
    , 1054 [“[A] domestic violence finding [under section 3044] in a family law case
    changes the burden of persuasion as to the best interest test . . . .”].) Subdivision (c) of