Ellis v. Lyons CA2/5 , 2 Cal. App. 5th 404 ( 2016 )
[…] presumption set forth in subdivision (a) has been overcome, the court shall consider all of
    the following factors: [¶] (1) Whether the perpetrator of domestic violence has
    demonstrated that giving sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to the
    perpetrator is in the best interest of the child. In determining the best interest of the child,
    the preference for frequent and continuing contact with . . . the noncustodial parent, as
    set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3040, may not be used to rebut the
    presumption, in whole or in part.” (Emphasis added.) The paragraph of section 3040 to
    which this provision refers reads as follows: “Custody should be granted in the following
    order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011
    and 3020: [¶] (1) To both parents jointly pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with
    Section 3080) or to either parent. In making an order granting custody to either parent,
    the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the
    child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with
    Sections 3011 and 3020, and shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that
    parent’s sex. The court, in its discretion, may require the parents to submit to the court a
    plan for the implementation of the custody order.” (§ 3040, subd. (a) [emphasis added].)
    Because the family law court expressly considered this paragraph in section 3040 when
    deciding Mother’s request for sole custody (ante, at p. 11), and because section 3044