People v. Goolsby ( 2014 )
[…] other types of property (16 months, two, or three years). (§ 451, subds. (a), (b), (c) &
    (d).) By creating these different levels of punishment, the Legislature intended to impose
    punishment ‘“in proportion to the seriousness of the offense,”’ and, in particular,
    ‘according to the injury or potential injury to human life involved . . . .’ [Citation.]”
    (People v. Labaer (2001) 
    88 Cal. App. 4th 289
    , 292 (Labaer).)
    4
    The district attorney in this case charged defendant with arson of an “inhabited
    structure” in violation of section 451, subdivision (b). Defendant pointed out in the trial
    court that according to section 450, which defines the terms used in the arson chapter,
    “‘Structure’ means any building, or commercial or public tent, bridge, tunnel, or
    powerplant.” (§ 450, subd. (a).) The trial court, at the district attorney’s urging, focused
    on whether defendant’s motor home was a dwelling, i.e., a place in which defendant and
    Burley intended to live more or less permanently. Based on that focus, the trial court