In re J.H. CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] minor after a “very brief period [of] time” and continued to use controlled substances.
    After noting appellant’s extensive criminal record, the juvenile court found appellant had
    not “done much to show that he would be an appropriate father for this child,” and denied
    paternity for appellant.
    The juvenile court then dismissed appellant from the dependency, sustained the
    allegations related to mother, and denied reunification services for mother.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant contends the juvenile court erred in denying him presumed father status
    pursuant to section 7611, subdivision (d). We disagree.
    Section 7611, subdivision (d), provides for presumed parent status if the person
    “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”
    “A man who claims entitlement to presumed father status has the burden of
    establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the facts supporting his entitlement.
    [Citation.] ‘Although more than one individual may fulfill the statutory criteria that give