Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife ( 2016 )
[…] proceeding, so that the action or proceeding shall be quickly heard and determined.”];
    Stockton Citizens for Sensible Planning v. City of 
    Stockton, supra
    , 
    48 Cal. 4th 481
    , 500
    [“’The Legislature has obviously structured the legal process for a [California
    Environmental Quality Act] challenge to be speedy, so as to prevent it from degenerating
    into a guerilla war of attrition by which project opponents wear out project
    31
    proponents.’”].) And the Courts of Appeal do have original mandate jurisdiction. (Cal.
    Const., art. VI, § 10 [“The . . . courts of appeal . . . and their judges have original
    jurisdiction in . . . proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus,
    certiorari, and prohibition.”]; Brosnahan v. Brown (1982) 
    32 Cal. 3d 236
    , 241 [original
    proceeding filed in Court of Appeal and transferred to our Supreme Court].) In light of
    the foregoing, we will evaluate the circumstances leading up to the enactment of section