Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife ( 2016 )
[…] remit the cause to court from which the appeal was taken. (Ibid.; Code Civ. Proc., § 912;
    see Griset v. Fair Political Practices 
    Com., supra
    , 25 Cal.4th at p. 701.) These are well
    established principles of appellate practice. The Legislature did not expressly change
    these rules in the case of environmental litigation. When section 21168.9, subdivision (a)
    was adopted, the Legislature did not expressly grant us the power to issue a writ of
    mandate.
    4
    As adopted in 1984, section 21167.6, subdivision (d), the provision relating to
    preparation of the record on appeal, stated: “(d) The clerk of the superior court shall
    prepare and certify the clerk’s transcript on appeal not less than 60 days after the notice
    designating the papers or records to be included in the clerk’s transcript is filed with the
    Superior Court, provided that the party or parties may pay any costs or fees for
    preparation of the clerk’s transcript imposed in conformance with any law or rules of
    court. Nothing in contained in this subdivision shall preclude election to proceed
    pursuant to Rule 5.1 of the California Rules of Court.”
    39
    And, there is no basis for implying the Legislature intended in enacting section
    21168.9 to modify the well-established procedures for appeals digested in the
    immediately foregoing paragraph. Stated differently, we may not imply a repeal or