Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife ( 2016 )
[…] an appealed case was to be remitted to the trial court. (Stats.1933, ch. 743, § 6, p. 1807.)
    In 1967, former Civil Procedure section 53 was renumbered as section 43 and enacted to
    state as it does now. (Stats. 1967, ch. 17, § 5, p. 827.) Since 1850, the powers of
    appellate courts have been limited “to affirm, reverse, or modify” judgments or orders
    and the decision on appeal is to be remitted to the trial court.
    Finally, the department and developer argue that we should somehow supervise
    compliance with any writ of mandate we can issue. Section 21168.9, subdivision (b)
    explains who retains jurisdiction to supervise a writ of mandate issued to enforce
    compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act, “The trial court shall retain
    jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory
    writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with this
    division.” The Legislature has explicitly vested the trial court with the authority to retain
    jurisdiction to ensure the department has complied with the California Environmental
    Quality Act. Any suggestion we can retain jurisdiction to supervise any return to the writ