Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife ( 2016 )
[…] (See Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing, Inc. (2000) 
    23 Cal. 4th 764
    ,
    774.)
    The developer and the department argue these statutory provisions which apply to
    appeals do not apply here. The developer and the department rely upon the general
    principle that litigation involving environmental impact report should be promptly
    concluded. (§ 21167.1, subd. (a); Stockton Citizens for Sensible Planning v. City of
    Stockton (2010) 
    48 Cal. 4th 41
    , 500.) More specifically, the developer and the department
    27
    rely upon the following portion of section 21168.9, subdivision (a) which states in part,
    “(a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court,
    that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without
    compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of
    the following. . . .” (Italics added.) The developer and the department focus upon this
    italicized language as the basis for its contention concerning our future obligations.
    Section 21168.9, subdivision (a) then identifies a series of actions that may be taken as a
    result of a remand from an appellate court .2
    Section 21168.9, subdivision (b) limits the authority of a court to “include only
    those mandates which are necessary” to achieve compliance with the California
    Environmental Quality Act. Section 21168.9, subdivision (b) contains three relevant
    provisions. The first aspect limits the court’s mandate to those matters necessary to
    achieve compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act, “Any order pursuant
    2
    Section 21168.9, subdivision (a) states in its entirety: “(a) If a court finds, as a
    result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination,
    finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this
    division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1)
    A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in
    whole or in part. [¶] (2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or activities will
    prejudice the consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or
    alternatives to the project, a mandate that the public agency and any real parties in
    interest suspend any or all specific project activity or activities, pursuant to the
    determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an adverse change or alteration to
    the physical environment, until the public agency has taken any actions that may be
    necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this
    division. [¶] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be
    necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this
    division.”
    28
    to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve
    compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance
    with this division.” (Ibid.) The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ
    of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this
    division. The second aspect of section 21168.9, subdivision (b) imposes a three-fold
    severability requirement if only a limited portion of the proposed project is to be set
    aside: “However, the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or
    decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if
    a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2)
    severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the
    court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this
    division.” (See Anderson First Coalition v. City of Anderson (2005) 
    130 Cal. App. 4th 1173
    , 1181; Kostka & Zischke, § 23.124, pp. 23-139 to 23-140.) The final aspect of
    section 21168.9, subdivision (b) states a trial court retains jurisdiction by way of a writ of
    mandate to ensure the public agency has complied with the California Environmental
    Quality Act, “The trial court shall retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceedings
    by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public
    agency has complied with this division.” (See Ballona Wetlands Land Trust v. City of
    Los Angeles (2011) 
    201 Cal. App. 4th 455
    , 479.)
    According to the developer and the department, section 21168.9, subdivision (a)
    vests this court with the power to supervise compliance our decision. This is because we