Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife ( 2016 )
[…] We are satisfied that the term “appellate
    court” in our context is subject to some ambiguity. Although the term appellate court
    generally refers to the Court of Appeal or an appellate division, our Supreme Court
    decides appeals. And it can be logically argued that when the Supreme Court remands an
    appeal as it did here, section 21168.9, subdivision (a) permits us to issue a writ of
    mandate. The developer and the department add to this textual analysis by adverting to
    the need for prompt resolution California Environmental Quality Act litigation. (§
    21167.1, subd. (a) [“In all actions or proceedings brought pursuant to Sections 21167,
    21168, and 21168.5, including the hearing of an action or proceeding on appeal from a
    decision of a lower court, all courts in which the action or proceeding is pending shall
    give the action or proceeding preference over all other civil actions, in the matter of
    setting the action or proceeding for hearing or trial, and in hearing or trying the action or
    proceeding, so that the action or proceeding shall be quickly heard and determined.”];
    Stockton Citizens for Sensible Planning v. City of 
    Stockton, supra
    , 
    48 Cal. 4th 481
    , 500
    [“’The Legislature has obviously structured the legal process for a [California
    Environmental Quality Act] challenge to be speedy, so as to prevent it from degenerating