Center for Biological Diversity v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife ( 2016 )
[…] (Stats. 1972, ch. 1154, § 1, p. 2278.) Also, in 1984, the
    Legislature adopted section 21167.6, subdivisions (a) through (c)3 which imposed time
    requirements for the filing of the administrative record with the court. The sole exception
    was for suits against the Public Utilities Commission. (Stats 1984, ch. 1514, § 12, pp.
    5342-5343.) But as adopted in 1984, section 21167.6, subdivision (d) also imposed time
    limits for the preparation of a clerk’s transcript on appeal. And, section 21167.6,
    subdivision (d) permitted the use of an appendix on appeal. And section 21167.6,
    3
    As adopted in 1984, section 21776.8, subdivisions (a) through (c), the provisions
    relating to the filing of the administrative record with the “court,” stated:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions brought pursuant to Section
    21167, except those involving the Public Utilities Commission: [¶] (a) At the time the
    action is filed, the petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare
    the record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action. The request, together with
    the petition, shall be served upon the public agency not later than 10 business days after
    the action is filed. [¶] (b) The public agency shall prepare and certify the record of
    proceedings not later than 60 days after the request specified in subdivision (a) is served
    upon the public agency. The parties shall pay any costs or fees imposed for the
    preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court.
    The petitioner may elect to prepare the record of proceedings or the parties may agree to
    an alternative method of preparation of the record of proceedings, subject to the
    certification of its accuracy by the public agency, within the time specified in this
    subdivision. [¶] (c) The time limit established by subdivision (b) may be extended only
    upon stipulation of all parties will been properly served in the action or upon order of the
    court. Extensions shall be liberally granted by the court when the size of the record of
    proceedings renders infeasible compliance with the time limits specified in subdivision
    (b) There is no limit on the number of extensions which may be granted by the court, but
    no single extension shall exceed 60 days unless the court determines that a longer
    extension is in the public interest.” (Stats. 1984, ch. 1514, § 12, pp. 5342-5343.)
    38
    subdivisions (d) through (f) imposed limits on briefing and scheduling requirements on
    appeal. (Stats. 1984, ch. 1514, § 12, p. 5343.4) The 1984 legislative record indicates the