People v. Auther CA1/3 ( 2016 )
[…] , 976.)
    With regard to a traffic stop, “Under the cases, an officer may stop and detain a
    motorist on reasonable suspicion that the driver has violated the law. [Citations.] The
    guiding principle in determining the propriety of an investigatory detention is ‘the
    reasonableness in all the circumstances of the particular governmental invasion of a
    citizen's personal security.’ [Citations.] In making our determination, we examine ‘the
    totality of the circumstances’ in each case.” (People v. Wells (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1078
    ,
    1082–1083.)
    Vehicle Code section 22450, subdivision (a) provides that “The driver of any
    vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a
    limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
    intersection. [¶] If there is no limit line or crosswalk, the driver shall stop at the entrance
    to the intersecting roadway.” Pursuant to Vehicle Code section 21200, subdivision (a),
    bicycle riders are subject to all provisions of the Vehicle Code applicable to drivers.
    B. Analysis
    Auther’s argument is premised on what he views as uncertainty as to the meaning