Vranish v. Exxon Mobil Corp. , 223 Cal. App. 4th 103 ( 2014 )
[…] (2000) 
    24 Cal. 4th 317
    , 334; Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc. (2009) 
    47 Cal. 4th 610
    , 619 [de novo review of an order granting summary judgment along with the trial
    court’s resolution of any underlying issues of statutory construction].)
    II. Because plaintiffs are covered by a qualifying collective bargaining agreement,
    section 510’s definition of “overtime” does not apply
    Section 510, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “Eight hours of labor
    constitutes a day’s work.” The statute continues to set forth the payment of overtime
    compensation. (§ 510, subd. (a).)
    Section 514, titled “Exempt employees,” provides, in relevant part: “Section[] 510
    . . . do[es] not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if
    the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions
    of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime
    hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30
    percent more than the state minimum wage.”
    Plaintiffs do not dispute that the CBA is a valid collective bargaining agreement;
    that the CBA provides for wages, hours of work, and working conditions for Covered
    Employees, including plaintiffs; and that the CBA provides for a regular hourly rate of