Vranish v. Exxon Mobil Corp. , 223 Cal. App. 4th 103 ( 2014 )
[…] pursuant to, and part of, a collectively bargained for agreement, section 510’s definition
    of “overtime” does not apply
    Alternatively, Exxon was entitled to summary judgment because plaintiffs worked
    pursuant to an alternative workweek schedule adopted as part of the CBA.
    Section 510, subdivision (a)(2), provides that the requirements of section 510,
    subdivision (a), do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee
    working pursuant to an “alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective
    bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Section 500, subdivision (c), defines
    “alternative workweek schedule” as “any regularly scheduled work-week requiring an
    employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period.”
    Here, it is undisputed that plaintiffs worked a regularly scheduled workweek that
    required them to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period. It is also undisputed
    that the alternative workweek schedule they worked was adopted pursuant to, and was