Coastal Hills Rural etc. v. Co. of Sonoma ( 2016 )
[…] “Section 21166[18] provides that once an agency prepares an EIR, no EIR shall thereafter
    17
    We note the issue of whether an agency’s decision to forgo preparation of an
    EIR under section 21166 is reviewed under a substantial evidence standard or subject to
    an initial de novo determination is currently before the California Supreme Court.
    (Friends of the College of San Mateo Gardens v. San Mateo Community College Dist.
    (Sept. 26, 2013, A135892 [nonpub. opn.]), review granted Nov. 5, 2013, S214061).)
    18
    Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been
    prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental
    environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible
    agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes
    are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental
    impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under
    which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the
    environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could
    19
    be required for the project unless certain statutorily prescribed circumstances occur, such
    as substantial changes to the project or to the circumstances under which the project is
    being undertaken. Guidelines section 15162 [citation] provides a similar limitation on
    subsequent environmental review following an agency’s adoption of a negative
    declaration. Guidelines section 15162 has been held to be a valid regulation that