Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods v. Salinas Union High School Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] construction based upon the criteria met by the school district. (§§ 65995, 65995.5,
    65995.7.) Level 2 fees, at issue here, come under section 65995.5.
    “Section 65995.5 provides for a Level 2 fee that may be used when the school
    district meets certain statutorily specified criteria that show a particular need for
    additional funds for school construction.” (Cresta 
    Bella, supra
    , 218 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 445-446.) To be eligible to adopt a Level 2 fee, the school district must “[c]onduct
    and adopt a school facility needs analysis pursuant to Section 65995.6.” (§ 65995.5,
    subd. (b)(2).) The SFNA is designed “to determine the need for new school facilities for
    unhoused pupils that are attributable to projected enrollment growth from the
    development of new residential units over the next five years.”6 (§ 65995.6, subd. (a).)
    The projection is “based on the historical student generation rates of new residential units
    constructed during the previous five years that are of a similar type of unit to those
    anticipated to be constructed . . . , and relevant planning agency information, such as
    multiphased development projects, that may modify the historical figures.” (§ 65995.6,
    subd. (a), italics added.) The school district calculates the maximum Level 2 fee that may
    be imposed per square foot of residential construction using a statutory formula; the fee
    ultimately “reflects only a portion of the estimated new facilities costs generated” by the