Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods v. Salinas Union High School Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] and inns as commercial or industrial, but that of longer-term lodging (exceeding 30 days)
    as residential (§ 65995, subd. (d)), suggesting that housing in which a person resides for
    more than 30 days—though outside the traditional single-family or multi-family
    arrangement—qualifies as residential for the purpose of calculating school impact fees.
    Second, the statute limits the authorization of Level 2 fees under section 65995.5 to
    “residential construction” (§ 65995.5, subd. (a)) as justified in the school facilities needs
    analysis pursuant to section 65995.6. (§ 65995.5, subd. (b)(2).)
    In this second category, the statutory formula to calculate the maximum allowable
    Level 2 “square foot fee” (§ 65995.5, subd. (c)) requires the sum cost, derived in part
    from the number of unhoused pupils, to be divided “by the projected total square footage
    of assessable space of residential units anticipated to be constructed during the next
    five-year period in the school district or the city and county in which the school district is
    located” (§ 65995.5, subd. (c)(3), italics added). The term “ ‘[r]esidential units’ . . .
    means the development of single-family detached housing units, single-family attached
    housing units, manufactured homes and mobilehomes, . . . condominiums, and
    multifamily housing units, including apartments, residential hotels, . . . and stock
    cooperatives . . . .”10 (§ 65995.5, subd. (g).) The statute reinforces that an authorized fee
    “shall be expended solely on the school facilities identified in the needs analysis as being
    10
    “ ‘Residential hotel’ means any building containing six or more guestrooms or
    efficiency units . . . , intended or designed to be used . . . for sleeping purposes by guests,
    which is also the primary residence of those guests . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 50519,
    subd.