Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods v. Salinas Union High School Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] anticipated to be constructed . . . , and relevant planning agency information, such as
    multiphased development projects, that may modify the historical figures.” (§ 65995.6,
    subd. (a), italics added.) The school district calculates the maximum Level 2 fee that may
    be imposed per square foot of residential construction using a statutory formula; the fee
    ultimately “reflects only a portion of the estimated new facilities costs generated” by the
    projection in the needs analysis. (Cresta 
    Bella, supra
    , at p. 446; see § 65995.5,
    subds. (c), (h).)
    6
    “ ‘Unhoused pupils’ ” are students who lack seats in existing school facilities.
    (Cresta 
    Bella, supra
    , 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 446, fn. 4.)
    9
    The statute limits the expenditure of Level 2 fees to “solely . . . the school
    facilities identified in the needs analysis as being attributable to projected enrollment
    growth from the construction of new residential units.” (§ 65995.5, subd. (f).) This
    restriction mirrors in part the broader reasonable relationship requirement for developer
    fees under the Mitigation Fee Act.
    The Mitigation Fee Act applies to a monetary exaction imposed by a local agency