Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods v. Salinas Union High School Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] exclusively for religious purposes, private day schools, and state-owned facilities
    (§ 65995, subd. (d)), senior citizen housing and residential care facilities for the elderly
    (§ 65995.1, subd. (a)), and government housing for agricultural migrant workers
    (§ 65995.1, subd. (b)).12
    12
    Section 65995.1 limits fees on the construction of new senior citizen housing
    and residential care facilities for the elderly only to those applicable “in the case of
    commercial or industrial development.” (§ 65995.1, subd. (a).) The statute entirely
    exempts from fees “agricultural migrant worker housing which is owned by the state and
    which is subject to a contract” under certain provisions of the Health and Safety Code.
    (§ 65995.1, subd. (b).)
    24
    The paradigm that emerges is one of comprehensive coverage of construction
    types with limited, explicit exceptions, and apparent sensitivity to treatment of housing