Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods v. Salinas Union High School Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] subd. (b)(1).)
    “ ‘Stock cooperative’ means a development in which a corporation is formed or
    availed of, primarily for the purpose of holding title to . . . improved real property,
    and . . . the shareholders of the corporation receive a right of exclusive occupancy in a
    portion of the real property, title to which is held by the corporation.” (Civ. Code,
    § 4190, subd. (a).)
    20
    attributable to projected enrollment growth from the construction of new residential
    units.” (§ 65995.5, subd. (f).)
    The same definition of “residential units” applies to section 65995.6, governing
    the SFNA. (§ 65995.5, subd. (g).) The statute directs the school district to base its
    projection of unhoused pupils “generated by new residential units” on the “historical
    student generation rates of new residential units constructed during the previous five
    years that are of a similar type of unit to those anticipated to be constructed either in the
    school district or the city or county in which the school district is located . . . . For
    purposes of this paragraph, ‘type’ means a single family detached, single family attached,
    or multifamily unit.” (§ 65995.6, subd. (a), italics added.)
    Despite the breadth of housing arrangements defined as “residential” under
    section 65995.5, none describe employee-only housing like that proposed by T&A. It is