Reynolds v. City of Calistoga , 223 Cal. App. 4th 865 ( 2014 )
[…] standard. (New York Times Co. v. Superior Court (2005) 
    135 Cal. App. 4th 206
    , 212.)
    “ ‘Standing is a jurisdictional issue that . . . must be established in some
    appropriate manner.’ [Citation.]” (Chiatello v. City and County of San Francisco (2010)
    
    189 Cal. App. 4th 472
    , 480.) We agree that Reynolds failed to establish standing to pursue
    this action.
    A.     Taxpayer Standing
    Reynolds first argues the trial court erred in ruling that he lacked standing to bring
    the suit as a taxpayer pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 526a (section 526a).
    That statute provides in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and
    preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other
    property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against
    any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen
    resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within
    one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.” Reynolds
    correctly notes that the Supreme Court has held the residence requirement (“a citizen
    resident therein”) unenforceable as a violation of equal protection. (Irwin v. City of
    Manhattan Beach (1966) 
    65 Cal. 2d 13
    , 18–19.)
    6