Johnson v. San Diego Unified Port Dist. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] basis the Port is immune from liability under section 830.8.2
    RELEVANT FACTS AND PROCEDURE
    Background
    In April 2009, Robert and Margaret Johnson were visiting with Robert's daughter,
    son-in-law, and grandchild at the Sheraton Hotel on Harbor Island. At about 10:45 p.m.,
    Robert and Margaret left the hotel in their van. Margaret was driving and Robert was in
    the passenger's seat. From the hotel parking lot, Margaret turned southbound on Harbor
    Island Drive towards Harbor Island Drive, which parallels San Diego Bay. These two
    1      Section 830.4 states: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the
    meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control
    signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the
    Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the
    Vehicle Code." Further statutory references are to the Government Code unless
    otherwise specified.
    2       Section 830.8 states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under
    this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs,