Johnson v. San Diego Unified Port Dist. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] City and County of San Francisco
    (1990) 
    219 Cal. App. 3d 1531
    , 1535-1536 (Washington)), and Krueper's opinion was that
    numerous factors created the dangerous condition. Second, they argue section 830.4 is
    inapplicable as a matter of law because it applies only to the regulatory traffic control
    devices specified in the statute, and Krueper did not base his opinion on any of these
    specified devices. Because we agree with the latter argument, we do not reach the first
    argument for purposes of reviewing the order granting the motion in limine.
    Section 830.4 states: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the
    meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control
    signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by
    the Vehicle Code . . . ." (Italics added.) With respect to the alleged failure to provide
    other types of official traffic signs, section 830.8 applies and provides a qualified
    immunity.
    14
    The court found section 830.4 governed and required it to exclude Krueper's