Maleki v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] Instead, the evidence
    most favorable to plaintiff must be accepted as true and conflicting evidence must be
    disregarded. The court must give ‘to the plaintiff[’s] evidence all the value to which it is
    legally entitled, . . . indulging every legitimate inference which may be drawn from the
    8
    evidence in plaintiff[’s] favor . . . .’” (Campbell v. General Motors 
    Corp., supra
    , 32
    Cal.3d at pp. 117-118; O’Neil v. Crane Co.(2012) 
    53 Cal. 4th 335
    , 347.)
    2. Governmental Liability and Immunity Laws Concerning Emergency Vehicles
    Section 17004 immunizes individual law enforcement officers for deaths or
    injuries “resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency
    vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . or when responding to but not upon
    returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.” (Italics added.) It is a question of
    fact for the jury whether an officer “was responding to an ‘emergency’ call at the time
    that the accident happened,” even if the officer testified that “‘All calls are urgent.’”
    (Hopping v. City of Redwood City (1936) 
    14 Cal. App. 2d 360