People v. Hall ( 2019 )
[…] Arrest and Probation Reports
    Appellant contends that, in determining he was ineligible
    for the requested relief, the trial court erroneously considered
    6
    “unsworn hearsay in a police and probation report.” Appellant
    further claims that “[t]he prosecutor presented no other evidence
    establishing [his] ineligibility for dismissal.” He argues,
    “Proposition 64 did not authorize courts to disregard the rules of
    evidence, including those barring the use of hearsay, at a
    Proposition 64 dismissal hearing.” The hearsay rule is set forth
    in Evidence Code section 1200, which provides: “(a) ‘Hearsay
    evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by
    a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to
    prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] (b) Except as provided
    by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.”
    Appellant’s theory turns on the meaning of “evidence” in
    the phrase “proves by clear and convincing evidence” of section
    11361.8, subdivision (f) (section 11361.8(f)). “‘Where [as here] an
    appeal involves the interpretation of a statute enacted as part of