People v. Bush , 7 Cal. App. 5th 457 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the
    evidence’ ” (Edwards, at p. 715) and “ ‘ “must accept logical inferences that the [jury]
    might have drawn from the circumstantial evidence.” [Citation.]’ ” (People v. Dealba
    (2015) 
    242 Cal.App.4th 1142
    , 1149). “Because the sufficiency of the evidence is
    ultimately a legal question, we must examine the record independently for ‘ “substantial
    evidence.” ’ ” (People v. Banks (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 788
    , 804, quoting People v. Boyce,
    supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 691.)
    Section 11370.9, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for any
    person knowingly to receive or acquire proceeds . . . known to be derived from any
    violation of [the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act (Health & Saf. Code,
    § 11000 et seq.) (Controlled Substances Act)] with the intent to conceal or disguise . . .
    the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a
    transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law.” The word “proceeds,” as
    used in this section, means “property acquired or derived directly or indirectly from,
    produced through, or realized through any violation of [the Controlled Substances Act].”
    (Id., § 11370.9, subd. (h)(1).)