People v. Bush , 7 Cal. App. 5th 457 ( 2017 )
[…] nature, ownership, location or control or the source of the proceeds. Was he trying to
    conceal where he got those proceeds from[?]” (Italics added.) Discussing the evidence
    that defendant had unexplained sources of cash and admitted not having filed income tax
    returns for two years, the prosecution also said, “And you can ask yourself as [to]
    someone who is accumulating all these funds who hasn’t been paying his taxes, is he
    trying to avoid detection and avoiding taxes[?]”
    18
    See section 11370.9, subdivision (f) [“This section shall apply only to a
    transaction, or series of related transactions within a 30-day period, involving over
    twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) . . . .”].
    26
    We also disagree with defendant’s contention that there was insufficient evidence
    he intended to conceal the nature or source of the money, i.e., that it was derived from
    unlawful marijuana sales. In his opening papers, defendant presented only a brief