People v. Bush , 7 Cal. App. 5th 457 ( 2017 )
[…] Although the case involved an analogous federal money-
    laundering statute, the proposition for which defendant cites it relied on statutory
    language not included in section 11370.9. Cuellar involved an alleged violation of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(2)(B)(i) which, among other things, makes it a crime to “transport”
    money from unlawful drug sales out of the country knowing the transportation itself is
    designed to conceal the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the money.
    (Cuellar, 
    supra,
     553 U.S. at p. 557 & fn. 2, quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(2)(B)(i).)19 The
    defendant in Cuellar was arrested driving toward the border between the United States
    19
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(2) [“Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or
    attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in
    the United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a place in the
    United States from or through a place outside the United States—[¶] . . . . [¶]
    (B) knowing that the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation,
    transmission, or transfer represent the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity and
    knowing that such transportation, transmission, or transfer is designed in whole or in
    part—[¶] (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or
    the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . . [¶] . . . . [¶] shall be
    sentenced to a fine . . . or imprisonment”].
    27
    and Mexico with $81,000 in cash, bundled in plastic bags, concealed in a secret
    compartment in his car. (Cuellar, at p. 554.) While acknowledging that “secretively
    transporting” the money suggested that the defendant wanted to conceal the money, the