Nickerson v. Scripps Health CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] or water"; and improper use of a physical or chemical restraint or a psychotropic
    8
    the ages of 18 and 64 years "who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her
    ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights." (Id., § 15610.23,
    subd. (a).)5 The Act defines "neglect" as the "negligent failure of any person having the
    care or custody of . . . a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable
    person in a like position would exercise." (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Such neglect
    includes failure (1) "to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing or
    shelter"; (2) "to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs"; (3) "to
    protect from health and safety hazards"; and (4) "to prevent malnutrition or dehydration."
    (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (b).) In short, neglect means "the failure of those responsible for