People v. Gonzalez CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] participation in a criminal street gang pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with Section
    186.20) of Title 7” of the Penal Code. (§ 12022.53, subd. (e)(2).)
    For all of these reasons, we conclude the trial court properly imposed a
    consecutive prison sentence of 25 years to life in addition to the base term of life without
    the possibility of parole.
    II.    The Second Firearm Enhancement Attached to Count 1 Must Be Stricken.
    Gonzalez argues that imposition of two consecutive prison terms of 25 years to
    life violated subdivision (f) of section 12022.53. The subdivision states, in pertinent part,
    “Only one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per
    person for each crime.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (f).) The Attorney General argues the phrase
    “per person” refers to the number of victims involved in the offense. This issue was
    squarely addressed by the Third District in People v. Smart (2006) 
    145 Cal.App.4th 1216
    ,