People v. Gonzalez CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] of 25 years to life.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Section 12022.53, Subdivision (e)(2), Does Not Bar Imposition of a Firearm
    Enhancement.
    Gonzalez does not contest the sentence of life in prison without the possibility of
    parole, but claims the trial court was precluded from imposing an additional firearm
    enhancement term under count 1 because of the restriction set forth in section 12022.53,
    subdivision (e)(2). We are not convinced.
    The base term of Gonzalez’s sentence resulted from the jury’s true finding on a
    special circumstance allegation under section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22). This statute
    provides for punishment by “death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the
    possibility of parole” if “[t]he defendant intentionally killed the victim while the
    defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang . . . and the murder was
    carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.” (Ibid.) If a gang-related