People v. Gonzalez CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] in an additional 10-year prison term (§ 12022.53, subd. (b)), personal and intentional
    discharge of a firearm leads to an additional 20 years (id., subd. (c)), while personal and
    intentional discharge of a firearm resulting in death or great bodily injury to a person
    other than an accomplice adds a prison term of 25 years to life (id., subd. (d)) to the
    sentence for the underlying crime.” (Ibid., italics omitted.)
    Gonzalez was subject to a consecutive term of imprisonment in addition to life
    without parole by operation of section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1). The provision states,
    “The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal
    in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The
    person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 [felony committed for the benefit of, at
    the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang]. [¶] (B) Any principal in
    the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d).” The jury’s
    findings as to count 1 satisfied both prerequisites.
    Gonzalez claims the enhancement term of 25 years to life was not applicable to
    him because the jury found he did not personally fire the gun that killed John Hernandez.
    This argument rests upon the distinction between the jury’s conclusion that “a principal
    in the offense” personally and intentionally discharged a firearm within the meaning of
    section 12022.53, subdivisions (d) and (e)(1), and its finding that the principal in question
    6.
    was not Gonzalez. His position is untenable because it ignores the very statutory
    language upon which he relies, i.e., section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2).
    The full text of section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2) is as follows: “An
    enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang pursuant to Chapter 11
    (commencing with Section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1 shall not be imposed on a person
    in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person
    personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense.”
    Gonzalez’s gang participation was established for purposes of section 186.22,
    subdivision (b) and thus triggered the application of section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1).
    However, the trial court’s sentence of life without the possibility of parole was based