In re the Marriage of RICHARD and
[…] , 297; Manela v. Superior Court (2009) 
    177 Cal. App. 4th 1139
    , 1142-1143, 1146.) When multiple persons are joint holders of the privilege,
    waiver of the privilege by one joint holder does not affect the right of another joint holder
    to claim the privilege. (Evid. Code, § 912, subd. (b); see Bank of America, N.A. v.
    Superior Court (2013) 
    212 Cal. App. 4th 1076
    , 1096 [all joint holders of attorney-client
    privilege must consent to disclosure].)
    For purposes of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, the term "patient" is defined
    in Evidence Code section 1011 as including "a person who consults a
    psychotherapist . . . for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or
    5
    curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition . . . ." (Italics added.)1 Richard
    does not dispute that Peters, a marriage and family therapist, qualifies as a
    psychotherapist under the statutory scheme. The statute explicitly includes marriage and
    family therapists within the definition of psychotherapists who are covered by the