In re the Marriage of RICHARD and
[…] Superior
    Court (2005) 
    131 Cal. App. 4th 417
    , 442).
    When interpreting a statute, we seek to effectuate legislative intent, and we give
    the words of the statute their ordinary and usual meaning and construe them in the
    context of the statute as a whole. (In re Marriage of 
    Fong, supra
    , 193 Cal.App.4th at p.
    288.) The purpose of the psychotherapist-patient privilege is to encourage full
    therapeutic disclosure of intimate emotional matters to advance society's interest in
    1       Evidence Code section 1011 states: "As used in this article, 'patient' means a
    person who consults a psychotherapist or submits to an examination by a psychotherapist
    for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or curative treatment of
    his mental or emotional condition or who submits to an examination of his mental or
    emotional condition for the purpose of scientific research on mental or emotional
    problems."
    6
    healthy, safe communities. As stated in a legislative comment to Evidence Code section
    1014:
    "Psychoanalysis and psychotherapy are dependent upon the fullest
    revelation of the most intimate and embarrassing details of the patient's