In re the Marriage of RICHARD and
[…] parties' marital problems. (See Farrell L. v. Superior Court (1988) 
    203 Cal. App. 3d 521
    ,
    527 [privilege applied to patient participating in group therapy sessions].)
    Our conclusion in this case does not foreclose the possibility that in limited
    circumstances the psychiatrist-patient privilege might properly yield to a countervailing
    interest in ensuring a full and proper determination of a child custody dispute. (See
    3       For purposes of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, Evidence Code section 1012
    defines a " 'confidential communication' " as information transmitted by a means which
    "discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further
    the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure is reasonably
    necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose
    for which the psychotherapist is consulted . . . ."
    11
    Koshman v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 111 Cal.App.3d at p. 299, fn. 5; Kinsella v. 
    Kinsella, supra
    , 696 A.2d at pp. 581, 583; see also Palay v. Superior Court (1993) 
    18 Cal. App. 4th 919
    , 927-928; Farrell L. v. Superior 
    Court, supra