People v. Garcia CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] told defendant: “You’re to report to a probation officer within three days of your
    release. . . . [¶] You’re ordered to report to the Department of Revenue within 30 days of
    your release from custody for a determination of your ability to pay the fines and fees the
    court will impose. [¶] If you disagree with their findings, you have a right to have a
    hearing on that issue before the court.” The trial court then imposed a monthly probation
    supervision fee not to exceed $110.
    Penal Code section 1203.1b states in relevant part: “[I]n any case in which a
    defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or
    his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is
    ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the
    ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation
    supervision . . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation
    officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the
    defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her
    authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in
    which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to
    pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a
    hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination
    of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the
    7
    right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount
    by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”
    Defendant argues that the trial court failed to make a finding on his ability to pay
    this fee and that there was no evidence of his ability to pay. The Attorney General
    contends that the issue has been forfeited.