Thompson v. Petaluma Police Dept. ( 2014 )
[…] circumstances not permitted by section 14602.6.
    The Attorney General and the Ninth Circuit have recognized that a violation of
    section 14602.6 occurs when officers impound a vehicle when the driver has not been
    arrested and the vehicle has not been involved in an accident. (See 95 Ops. Cal.Atty.Gen.
    1, 2 (2012) [provision confers discretionary authority on an officer to arrest and impound
    or to impound in the event of a traffic collision]; United States v. Cervantes (9th Cir.
    2012) 
    678 F.3d 798
    , 806 [section 14602.6, subd. (a)(1) did not authorize impoundment of
    vehicle where driver was arrested and taken into custody after vehicle was impounded].)
    Thompson’s allegations that the City impounds the vehicles of those drivers who
    are “driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license” also have
    arguable merit. (§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).) He asserts that the statutory language includes
    those drivers who have been issued a driver’s license by a foreign jurisdiction, and that
    the vehicles of those drivers so licensed should not be subject to impoundment under the