Thompson v. Petaluma Police Dept. ( 2014 )
[…] claim where county interpreted the “without ever having been
    issued a driver’s license” language of section 14602.6 to mean California licenses thus
    permitting the 30-day impoundment of vehicles driven by individuals licensed by
    jurisdictions outside of California].)
    Finally, Thompson’s allegations that the City violates section 14602.6, subd. (a)(1)
    by impounding vehicles when the only offense is driving without a valid driver’s license
    also potentially states a claim. As Thompson argues, the statutory language may conflict
    with Vehicle Code section 12801.5, subdivision (e), which provides, “Notwithstanding
    Section 40300 [authorizing peace officers to make arrests without a warrant for Vehicle
    Code offenses committed in their presence] or any other law, a peace officer may not
    detain or arrest a person solely on the belief that the person is an unlicensed driver, unless
    the officer has reasonable cause to believe the person driving is under 16 years of age.”
    9
    In sum, assuming Thompson can allege facts showing the City’s actions are in
    violation of the law, there is a reasonable possibility that the defects in Thompson’s
    complaint can be cured by amendment. (Blank v. Kirwin, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.)