Nasrawi v. Buck Consultants , 231 Cal. App. 4th 328 ( 2014 )
[…] The complaint included the
    customary prayer for “other and further relief as the court deems just and proper,” but it
    made no mention of a receiver or any other specific equitable relief. No form of the
    words “injunction,” “equity,” or “receiver” appears in the complaint. For these reasons,
    the court did not err in concluding the primary purpose of plaintiffs’ claim against the
    Association was to obtain money damages, such that it was subject to the presentation
    requirements of the Government Claims Act.
    b.      The Section 905, Subdivision (f) Exception Does Not Apply
    Plaintiffs next argue that the section 905, subdivision (f) exception to the claim
    presentation requirement for “claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or
    9
    pension system” applies to their claim against the Association.
    Generally, “the statutory exceptions specified in section 905 are given a strict
    construction.” (Dalton v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. (1993) 
    18 Cal. App. 4th 1566
    , 1573
    (Dalton).)