Nasrawi v. Buck Consultants , 231 Cal. App. 4th 328 ( 2014 )
[…] Association’s investments. The board is responsible for helping to determine the
    County’s contribution rate. Specifically, the board is required to recommend a
    contribution rate to the board of supervisors based on an actuarial valuation conducted by
    an actuary. (§§ 31453, subd. (a), 31453.5, 31454, subd. (a).) The board, “consistent with
    the exclusive fiduciary responsibilities vested in it,” has “the sole and exclusive power to
    provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the . . .
    retirement system.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (e).)
    Section 17 imposes various duties on the board, including obligations to (1)
    “administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and
    related services to the participants and their beneficiaries” (id., subd. (a)); (2) “discharge
    their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive
    purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing
    1
    Because this matter comes to us following a judgment sustaining demurrers
    without leave to amend, we assume the truth of the material facts properly pleaded in
    plaintiffs’ complaint. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 
    39 Cal. 3d 311
    , 318.)
    2
    Further unspecified statutory references are to the Government Code.
    3
    The board is not named separately as a party in this action, and all actions taken
    by the board are alleged in the operative complaint as having been taken by the
    Association.
    2
    employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the
    system” (id., subd. (b)); and (3) “discharge their duties with respect to the system with the
    care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent
    person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct
    of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” (Id., subd. (c).) Section 17
    further provides that the “board’s duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take
    precedence over any other duty.” (Id., subd. (b).) These are “fiduciary responsibilities.”
    (Id., subd. (e).)
    B.      The Association Deliberately Underfunded The Pension Fund
    Plaintiffs allege the Association deliberately underfunded the pension fund in the