LandValue 77 v. Bd. of Trustees of Cal. State U. CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] determining whether that plaintiff’s personal economic interest is out of proportion to his
    or her individual stake in the matter. Plaintiffs’ rationale for this rule of law is that the
    public policies served by the conflict of interest statute are so important they should
    override any requirement for weighing the economic benefit obtained by the successful
    plaintiff.
    We reject plaintiffs’ position because adoption of the proposed rule of law would
    be the equivalent of rewriting the existing legislation, which is not our role. In Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1858, the Legislature stated that courts do not have the authority
    “to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted” in a statute.
    Here, the conflict of interest legislation codified at Government Code section 1090
    and related sections do not include an attorney fees provision. The absence of a provision
    specifically applicable to conflict of interest litigation demonstrates that the Legislature