Nissan Motor Acceptance v. Superior Automotive Group CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] purported fraudulent promises directly contradicted that contract, making them
    inadmissible under Pendergrass.
    After a two-day hearing consisting of live testimony from Cullum and
    Kahn, recorded deposition testimony, and extensive argument, the trial court ruled that
    the Forbearance Agreements constituted an integrated agreement and that Lambert’s
    alleged fraudulent promises directly contradicted the terms of that agreement.
    Consequently, the trial court concluded, under Pendergrass, that the fraud exception to
    3  Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their
    agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence
    of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”
    12
    the parol evidence rule did not apply and evidence of Lambert’s fraudulent promises was
    inadmissible at trial.
    In response to that ruling, SAG amended the cross-complaint, effectively
    dismissing the promissory fraud claims, and dismissed Lambert as a cross-defendant.