Pena v. Navarro CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    For example, in their reply brief the Penas state, “Appellants submit that without
    the pleading of a fiduciary and/or confidential relationship between the
    Plaintiffs/Appellants on [the] one hand and the Defendants/Respondents on the other
    hand, the Defendants/Respondents’ Demurrer would have been well taken.”
    6
    interest in the Paramount apartment building on demand or to otherwise recover their half
    ownership of the property, those claims are barred.
    In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 318 provides, “No action for the
    recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be
    maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was
    seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the
    commencement of the action.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 319 [cause of action concerning
    title to real property or to rents or profits from real property must be filed within
    five years of the time the person prosecuting the action or his or her predecessor was
    seized or possessed of the premises].)