People v. Mejia ( 2019 )
[…] (§ 1016.2, subd. (g).) “It is
    the intent of the Legislature to codify [Padilla] and related California case law and to
    encourage the growth of such case law in furtherance of justice and the findings and
    declarations of this section.” (§ 1016.2, subd. (h), italics added.)
    “Defense counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the
    immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals
    of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional
    standards, defend against those consequences.” (§ 1016.3, subd. (a).) “The prosecution,
    in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of . . . Section 1016.2, shall consider the
    avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one
    factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.” (§ 1016.3, subd. (b).)
    B. Section 1473.7
    Effective January 1, 2017, the Legislature further expanded the protections
    for noncitizen criminal defendants. The new statute provided, in relevant part: “A